logologoHunt UK Visa Sponsors
JobsSponsor register
/
logologoHunt UK Visa Sponsors

A licence means a company can sponsor. We show you who actually does: visas issued, job openings and any red flags.

Prefer us on Google

Jobs

UK Jobs with Visa SponsorshipJobs by RoleCouncil JobsInternshipsGraduate JobsInternational Student

Sponsors

Register of Licensed SponsorsSponsors by IndustrySponsors by LocationRecently Funded SponsorsTrending SponsorsTop Visa SponsorsSponsor Licence Checker

Visa rules

Visa TypesOccupation EligibilityNHS Pay Bands and Visa RulesNew Entrant Salary ThresholdYouth Mobility SchemeLife in the UK Test

Visa data

Sponsor StatisticsSponsorship by NationalityVisa Refusal RatesVisa Processing TimesInternational Student StatisticsAfter a Student VisaUniversity Graduate Outcomes

Tools

All Tools & CalculatorsCV Job MatchIncome Tax CalculatorUK vs Home CalculatorSalary vs RentILR TrackerGraduate Visa PlannerDependants CheckerHPI University CheckerDeveloper API & MCP

Learn

GuidesGlossaryBlog
© 2026 Hunt UK Visa Sponsors|General information only, not legal advice. Always consult a regulated UK immigration solicitor.Legal & data
Not legal advice

Content on this site is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice. Always consult a regulated UK immigration solicitor for advice specific to your situation.

Public sector information

Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

University figures

HESA/Jisc, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Postcode locations

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2025 · Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2025 · Contains GeoPlace data © Local Government Information House Limited copyright and database right 2025 · Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

London fare zones

Powered by TfL Open Data · Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database rights 2016 · Geomni UK Map data © and database rights [2019].

NI town centroids

GeoNames, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

AI exposure ratings

GAISI (scores from the release of March 2026; method paper: Henseke and others, arXiv 2507.22748, July 2025) and the mapping of Eloundou and others to UK occupation codes: © 2026 Golo Henseke, MIT licence. GPTs are GPTs task ratings: © 2024 OpenAI, MIT licence; the tasks rated are statements from the O*NET database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under CC BY 4.0. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed or tested this use. Occupation task lists: the UK Standard Skills Classification from Skills England, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Each rating is shown as a position among the 412 UK occupations.

Exposure index (ILO Working Paper 140)

Gmyrek, P., Berg, J., Kamiński, K., Konopczyński, F., Ładna, A., Nafradi, B., Rosłaniec, K., Troszyński, M. Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure. ILO Working Paper 140. Geneva: International Labour Office, 2025. © ILO, licensed under CC BY 4.0. We map its occupation scores from ISCO-08 to UK SOC 2020 codes and show them as positions among UK occupations. This is an adaptation of a copyrighted work of the International Labour Organization (ILO). This adaptation has not been prepared, reviewed or endorsed by the ILO and should not be considered an official ILO adaptation. The ILO disclaims all responsibility for its content and accuracy. Responsibility rests solely with the author(s) of the adaptation.

PrivacyTermsAdvertiseContact Us
  1. Home
  2. International student statistics
  3. After graduation

What happens after a UK student visa

Last reviewed 2 October 2026

Three years after arriving, 58% of the 2022 arrivals still held a UK visa, against 32% of the 2015 arrivals. That includes students still studying and people on the temporary Graduate visa, so the five-year figure is a better guide. Five years after arriving, 38% of the 2020 arrivals still held a UK visa, and 20% were on a Skilled Worker visa.

For students who arrived in 2011 to 2018, 67% held no UK visa three years later. For those who arrived in 2020 to 2022, 43% did. The figures are Home Office records for every student who arrived since 2008.

58%

still held a UK visa three years after arriving

2022 arrivals. For 2015 arrivals: 32%.

17%

were on a Skilled Worker visa

Part of the 58%. 2022 arrivals. For 2015 arrivals: 1.6%.

21%

were on a Graduate visa

Part of the 58%. 2022 arrivals. The Graduate visa opened in July 2021.

Terms used here: Graduate visa, Skilled Worker visa and indefinite leave to remain.

How many students still hold a UK visa

Each point is one arrival year. The data runs to the end of 2025, so each line stops at the newest arrival year that has had that many years since arriving. The lines for the 2011 to 2018 arrivals are flat and low, and they rise from 2019. For the five-year line, the Home Office says the rise largely reflects more students moving onto work visas, particularly the Skilled Worker visa, and is partly due to the Graduate visa, which opened in July 2021. The higher lines for the earliest arrivals fit the post-study work visa, which closed to new applicants in April 2012.

  • After 2 years
  • After 3 years
  • After 5 years
Show the numbers for each arrival year
Share of each arrival year holding a UK visa two, three and five years on
ArrivedStudentsAfter 2 yearsAfter 3 yearsAfter 5 years
2008182,91753%43%23%
2009243,40957%44%24%
2010223,10253%41%23%
2011201,19746%33%19%
2012152,75046%33%18%
2013153,84745%32%17%
2014155,66444%32%17%
2015144,89544%32%17%
2016142,07646%34%18%
2017156,37546%33%20%
2018169,77546%34%22%
2019203,60947%38%24%
2020161,97365%56%38%
2021316,55667%56%not yet
2022441,38171%58%not yet
2023404,17268%not yetnot yet

The newest arrivals so far

2023 arrivals held a UK visa after two years at about the rate of the two arrival years before them (68% against 67% and 71%). Fewer were on a Skilled Worker visa so far (4.6% against 12% and 11%) and more were on a Graduate visa (34% against 23% and 29%). It is too early to say whether that is a difference in timing or a lasting one, because these students have not yet reached the end of their Graduate visa. The next release adds another year.

Which visa they hold

Each bar is one arrival year. Use the slider to choose how many years after arriving the bars show, from 1 to 5. The coloured part of a bar is the share holding a visa, with Skilled Worker at the bottom, and the grey part holds no valid visa.

  • Skilled Worker
  • Graduate
  • Study
  • Family
  • Other
  • No valid visa
After 3 years
12345

years after arriving

Arrival years after 2022 have not had three years yet.

Show the numbers for what each arrival year held
What each arrival year held after 3 years
ArrivedStudentsSkilled WorkerGraduateStudyFamilyOtherNo valid visaHolding a visaOf which partnerOf which indefinite leave
2008182,9171.4%0%25%1.4%15%57%43%1.4%0.2%
2009243,4091.3%0%28%1.4%14%56%44%1.3%0.2%
2010223,1021.9%0%26%1.5%12%59%41%1.3%0.4%
2011201,1971.4%0%26%1.6%3.3%67%33%1.3%0.3%
2012152,7501.6%0%28%1.2%2.3%67%33%0.9%under 0.1%
2013153,8471.8%0%28%1%2.1%68%32%0.8%under 0.1%
2014155,6641.6%0%28%1%1.9%68%32%0.8%under 0.1%
2015144,8951.6%0%28%0.9%1.7%68%32%0.8%under 0.1%
2016142,0761.9%0%29%0.8%1.8%66%34%0.7%under 0.1%
2017156,3752%0%28%0.9%2.1%67%33%0.8%under 0.1%
2018169,7752.6%2.1%26%0.9%2.2%66%34%0.8%under 0.1%
2019203,6094.1%7.6%23%0.8%1.9%62%38%0.6%under 0.1%
2020161,97315%16%20%1.2%3.1%44%56%1%under 0.1%
2021316,55618%16%17%1.3%3.7%44%56%1.1%under 0.1%
2022441,38117%21%14%0.6%6.3%42%58%0.5%under 0.1%

Year by year

Each line follows one arrival year, counting from the year they arrived. The data runs to the end of 2025, so each arrival year after 2020 has one year less to show than the one before. The share on a work visa rises while the Graduate visa runs and falls as it ends, so the newest lines are unfinished.

  • 2015
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
  • 2022
  • 2023
  • 2024
  • 2025

Holding any UK visa

Years after arriving

On a work visa

Years after arriving

Show the numbers for holding any UK visa
Share holding any UK visa, by years since arriving
Years after arrivingArrived 2015Arrived 2019Arrived 2020Arrived 2021Arrived 2022Arrived 2023Arrived 2024Arrived 2025
096%98%98%99%99%99%99%99%
183%87%93%90%92%91%90%not yet
244%47%65%67%71%68%not yetnot yet
332%38%56%56%58%not yetnot yetnot yet
424%31%45%43%not yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
517%24%38%not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
Show the numbers for being on a work visa
Share on a work visa, by years since arriving
Years after arrivingArrived 2015Arrived 2019Arrived 2020Arrived 2021Arrived 2022Arrived 2023Arrived 2024Arrived 2025
0under 0.1%under 0.1%under 0.1%0.2%0.8%0.3%under 0.1%under 0.1%
10.7%0.5%7.1%13%16%15%12%not yet
22.1%5.7%27%34%41%39%not yetnot yet
32.6%12%31%34%39%not yetnot yetnot yet
43.4%14%28%27%not yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
53.8%13%25%not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet

What changed, and when

  1. 5 April 2012: The post-study work visa closes to new applicants. Source for 5 April 2012
  2. July 2021: The Graduate visa opens. Source for July 2021
  3. January 2024: Most students on taught courses can no longer bring dependants. Source for January 2024
  4. 22 July 2025: The Skilled Worker rules tighten, and more than 100 occupations stop being eligible. Source for 22 July 2025
  5. 1 January 2027: The Graduate visa shortens from 2 years to 18 months for new applications, and stays 3 years after a PhD. Source for 1 January 2027

Every arrival year

Each row is one arrival year, from 2008 to 2025, and each column is the end of a calendar year after arriving. A stronger colour means a larger share. An empty cell is a year the data does not reach yet, so each grid ends in a staircase. The figures count main applicants who began on a study visa and match the lines above. In these grids, a work visa means the Graduate, Skilled Worker and other work visas added together.

  • 0 to 4%
  • 5 to 14%
  • 15 to 29%
  • 30 to 44%
  • 45 to 59%
  • 60 to 79%
  • 80 to 100%
  • Not yet

Share holding any UK visa

Share of each arrival year holding any UK visa, by years after arriving, in percent
ArrivedStudentsYears after arriving
012345678910
2008182,9179373534330231917151414
2009243,4099579574432242018171616
2010223,1029678534128232018171616
2011201,1979678463325191715141414
2012152,7509682463324181412111110
2013153,847968245322317141110109
2014155,6649682443223171311101010
2015144,8959683443224171312111010
2016142,07696854634231815131211not yet
2017156,375978646332520171413not yetnot yet
2018169,7759888463427221815not yetnot yetnot yet
2019203,60998874738312420not yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2020161,973989365564538not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2021316,5569990675643not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2022441,38199927158not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2023404,172999168not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2024336,7869990not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2025352,12999not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet

Share on a work visa

Share of each arrival year on a work visa, by years after arriving, in percent
ArrivedStudentsYears after arriving
012345678910
2008182,917<13121510765432
2009243,409<1312148665431
2010223,102<1413126665421
2011201,197<12333333221
2012152,750<11223333321
2013153,847<11333443332
2014155,664<11233443332
2015144,895<11233445432
2016142,076<1123356654not yet
2017156,375<113368875not yetnot yet
2018169,775<113691097not yetnot yetnot yet
2019203,609<11612141312not yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2020161,973<1727312825not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2021316,556<113343427not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2022441,3811164139not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2023404,172<11539not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2024336,786<112not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2025352,129<1not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet

The Graduate visa and Skilled Worker grids start at the 2019 arrivals. The Graduate visa opened in July 2021, and no earlier arrival year has more than 6% on either visa at any point. The bar chart above shows those earlier years for up to five years after arriving.

Share on a Graduate visa

Share of each arrival year on a Graduate visa, by years after arriving, in percent
ArrivedStudentsYears after arriving
012345678910
2019203,6090038742not yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2020161,97306191673not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2021316,556<1823166not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2022441,381<192921not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2023404,172<11234not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2024336,786<112not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2025352,129<1not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet

Share on a Skilled Worker visa

Share of each arrival year on a Skilled Worker visa, by years after arriving, in percent
ArrivedStudentsYears after arriving
012345678910
2019203,609<1<124799not yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2020161,973<117152020not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2021316,556<15121821not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2022441,381171117not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2023404,172<125not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2024336,786<11not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet
2025352,129<1not yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yetnot yet

By country

Countries with at least 1,000 students in the last three complete arrival years. The count is everyone who arrived in 2022. The shares are for the 2022 arrivals after three years and the 2020 arrivals after five. A share shows as n/a when fewer than 300 students arrived that year.

Students from each country: the share holding a UK visa three years after arriving (2022 arrivals) and five years after arriving (2020 arrivals), and the share on a Skilled Worker visa or a family visa after five years
CountryArrived in 2022Visa after 3 yearsVisa after 5 years (2020)Skilled Worker after 5 yearsFamily visa after 5 years
India135,06669%56%44%1.2%
China90,20927%14%3.1%0.5%
Nigeria56,16788%75%45%6.8%
Pakistan26,39675%63%35%5.9%
Bangladesh14,84966%62%33%7.3%
United States13,26736%26%7.4%3.9%
Malaysia5,73645%37%18%0.8%
Sri Lanka5,51985%74%43%4%
Hong Kong*4,71870%63%1.7%0.3%
Nepal4,50779%72%51%4.1%
Ghana4,04676%62%30%7.8%
Germany3,89423%n/an/an/a
France3,88126%n/an/an/a
Saudi Arabia3,73658%17%0.4%0.2%
Thailand3,68830%20%4.4%2%
Canada3,56736%35%12%1.7%
Spain2,99427%n/an/an/a
Taiwan2,75442%31%13%2.9%
Turkey2,58867%46%15%2%
Iran2,51882%74%20%3.5%
Indonesia2,50940%28%8.6%1.5%
South Korea2,46955%38%6.9%1.4%
Italy2,36245%n/an/an/a
Kuwait2,30168%32%0.2%0%
Japan2,27828%26%5.3%0.7%
Viet Nam2,02856%49%15%6.7%
Singapore1,81753%39%16%1%
Egypt1,53166%45%14%1.8%
Kenya1,46470%50%21%3.8%
Russia1,29369%51%11%2.8%
Norway1,14328%n/an/an/a
Mexico99944%39%17%5.8%
Myanmar99279%n/an/an/a
Morocco96568%43%13%3.9%
Greece89447%n/an/an/a
Switzerland87235%n/an/an/a
Australia86252%43%14%1.3%
Uzbekistan80055%n/an/an/a
Jordan77153%37%11%1.7%
Brazil74649%35%13%4.1%
South Africa66863%55%21%4.9%
Netherlands61042%n/an/an/a
Lebanon60964%50%26%2.7%
Portugal60854%n/an/an/a
Ukraine*60781%66%5.7%0.7%
Kazakhstan60148%22%4.8%1.1%
Qatar58955%5.6%0.2%0.2%
Algeria57868%n/an/an/a
Colombia54755%n/an/an/a
Oman52755%11%0.4%0.2%
Albania50773%n/an/an/a
Zimbabwe50279%67%37%1.4%
Sweden48041%n/an/an/a
Cameroon44977%n/an/an/a
Chile42444%n/an/an/a
Peru42265%n/an/an/a
United Arab Emirates41847%n/an/an/a
Iraq40163%n/an/an/a

58 countries. Scroll the table to see them all and the five-year figures.

* Includes the BN(O), Ukraine and resettlement visas.

Indefinite leave to remain

In 2025, 17,579 people who began as students were granted indefinite leave to remain, 11% of all grants. Of those, 52% had a work visa just before and 29% a family visa. The typical wait from arrival is about 10 years. This counts every applicant, because applicant type isn't recorded on most settlement grants before 2020.

Show the numbers for indefinite leave granted each year
People who began as students and were granted indefinite leave to remain, by year
Granted inFormer studentsAll grantsShareAfter a work visaAfter a family visaAfter studyAfter another visaTypical wait (years)
201028,074191,22615%18,6226,4152,5454927
201125,951158,92516%16,3225,5963,2677668
201222,104131,00317%13,5536,2921,5527078
201329,967155,74619%15,73710,0352,7721,4238
201423,419105,92222%12,9026,3522,2211,9449
201524,91894,26726%15,5774,2012,3222,81810
201616,88663,30027%10,4671,8591,5672,99310
201717,42266,38826%8,7622,2441,3415,07510
201825,02992,42927%11,6335,6011,2926,50310
201925,28094,44127%13,9166,6641,8672,83310
202014,74787,74417%6,7114,3169062,81410
202119,180107,72118%7,9547,2021,2792,74511
202216,139134,45912%6,7315,2367573,41510
202315,944124,59613%7,7194,7006362,88910
202418,076168,00611%9,1685,5826322,69410
202517,579153,20411%9,1775,0655362,80110

What these numbers can't tell you

Read the figures above with these limits in mind.

A visa isn't the same as being in the UK

The Home Office counts permission to stay, not people who are here. Someone can hold a valid visa and have left.

The Office for National Statistics combines visa and travel records instead. It puts students and their dependants who arrived in the year to June 2020 at 31% still in the UK after five years. The Home Office figure for the 2020 arrivals, dependants included, is 41% holding a visa. They measure different things and are not a like-for-like comparison.

This is what happened, not what will happen to you

Students who arrived in 2020 could use the Graduate visa and the Skilled Worker rules as they stood then. Changes after that:

  • Most students on taught courses can no longer bring dependants (January 2024).
  • The Skilled Worker rules tighten, and more than 100 occupations stop being eligible (22 July 2025).
  • The Graduate visa shortens from 2 years to 18 months for new applications, and stays 3 years after a PhD (1 January 2027).

None of that is in these numbers yet.

The newest years aren't finished

The Graduate visa is temporary, so the share on it falls as it expires. For students who arrived in 2021, 34% held a work visa after three years and 27% after four.

What the file doesn't record

  • It doesn't say which university, course, employer or job.
  • It can't separate care work from other Skilled Worker jobs.
  • A partner visa covers married, civil and unmarried partners and fiancés, so it isn't a count of marriages.
  • Some students have no recorded arrival and show as holding no visa: about 4% of those the Home Office counted for 2020, and under 1% in most other years.

These figures change

The Home Office revises these figures from live records. The latest file reads about one to two points higher than older reports for the same group, so ours can differ from older editions.

Method and attribution

We count the students themselves: main applicants whose first visa was a sponsored study visa. The Home Office headline figures also count dependants, so they read higher: 41% for the 2020 arrivals against our 38% and 64% for the 2022 arrivals against our 58%.

"After N years" means the end of the Nth calendar year after the year of arrival. A student who arrived in September 2020 is measured on 31 December 2025.

"Holding a visa" means valid leave or indefinite leave, including citizenship, on 31 December. It includes students who are still studying. "No valid visa" is the Home Office's "expired": it means no valid permission is recorded. It doesn't say where the person is.

Indefinite leave grants count every applicant who began on a study visa, because the Home Office doesn't record applicant type on most settlement grants before 2020.

Source: Home Office, Migrant journey 2025 report, published 21 May 2026, data extracted 6 April 2026. The figures are provisional and not accredited official statistics. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Report: Migrant journey: 2025 report on GOV.UK.

Frequently asked questions

How many international students stay in the UK after they graduate?

Of the 161,973 students who arrived in 2020, 38% still held a UK visa five years later. For those who arrived in 2015, it was 17%. This counts visas, not people: a valid visa doesn't prove someone is still in the UK.

Which visa do most international students switch to?

The Skilled Worker visa. Of the students who arrived in 2020, 20% were on a Skilled Worker visa five years later, against 2.9% for 2015 arrivals. After three years, 21% of the students who arrived in 2022 held a Graduate visa, which is temporary.

Do international students get indefinite leave to remain?

Rarely within five years: 0.1% of the 2020 arrivals held it. Settlement usually comes later. In 2025, 17,579 people who began as students were granted it, about 10 years after they arrived, and 52% of them held a work visa just before.

Do students switch to a partner visa?

Some do: 1.6% of the 2020 arrivals held a partner visa five years later, against 20% on a Skilled Worker visa. A partner visa covers married, civil and unmarried partners and fiancés, so it isn't a count of marriages.

Is it harder to stay now than for students who arrived in 2020?

The rules are tighter, so these numbers may not repeat. Most students on taught courses can no longer bring dependants (January 2024). The Skilled Worker rules tighten, and more than 100 occupations stop being eligible (22 July 2025). The Graduate visa shortens from 2 years to 18 months for new applications, and stays 3 years after a PhD (1 January 2027). None of that is in the figures yet.

Does the Home Office publish this by university?

No. It publishes these figures by nationality, not by university, course, employer or job. For enrolment by university, see our international student statistics.

What to do next

  • Plan your Graduate visa dates
  • Find graduate jobs that can sponsor
  • Check whether a company has a sponsor licence