logologoHunt UK Visa Sponsors
JobsSponsor register
/
logologoHunt UK Visa Sponsors

A licence means a company can sponsor. We show you who actually does: visas issued, job openings and any red flags.

Prefer us on Google

Jobs

UK Jobs with Visa SponsorshipJobs by RoleCouncil JobsInternshipsGraduate JobsInternational Student

Sponsors

Register of Licensed SponsorsSponsors by IndustrySponsors by LocationRecently Funded SponsorsTrending SponsorsTop Visa SponsorsSponsor Licence Checker

Visa rules

Visa TypesOccupation EligibilityNHS Pay Bands and Visa RulesNew Entrant Salary ThresholdYouth Mobility SchemeLife in the UK Test

Visa data

Sponsor StatisticsSponsorship by NationalityVisa Refusal RatesVisa Processing TimesInternational Student StatisticsAfter a Student VisaUniversity Graduate Outcomes

Tools

All Tools & CalculatorsCV Job MatchIncome Tax CalculatorUK vs Home CalculatorSalary vs RentILR TrackerGraduate Visa PlannerDependants CheckerHPI University CheckerDeveloper API & MCP

Learn

GuidesGlossaryBlog
© 2026 Hunt UK Visa Sponsors|General information only, not legal advice. Always consult a regulated UK immigration solicitor.Legal & data
Not legal advice

Content on this site is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice. Always consult a regulated UK immigration solicitor for advice specific to your situation.

Public sector information

Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

University figures

HESA/Jisc, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Postcode locations

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2025 · Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2025 · Contains GeoPlace data © Local Government Information House Limited copyright and database right 2025 · Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

London fare zones

Powered by TfL Open Data · Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database rights 2016 · Geomni UK Map data © and database rights [2019].

NI town centroids

GeoNames, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

AI exposure ratings

GAISI (scores from the release of March 2026; method paper: Henseke and others, arXiv 2507.22748, July 2025) and the mapping of Eloundou and others to UK occupation codes: © 2026 Golo Henseke, MIT licence. GPTs are GPTs task ratings: © 2024 OpenAI, MIT licence; the tasks rated are statements from the O*NET database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under CC BY 4.0. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed or tested this use. Occupation task lists: the UK Standard Skills Classification from Skills England, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Each rating is shown as a position among the 412 UK occupations.

Exposure index (ILO Working Paper 140)

Gmyrek, P., Berg, J., Kamiński, K., Konopczyński, F., Ładna, A., Nafradi, B., Rosłaniec, K., Troszyński, M. Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure. ILO Working Paper 140. Geneva: International Labour Office, 2025. © ILO, licensed under CC BY 4.0. We map its occupation scores from ISCO-08 to UK SOC 2020 codes and show them as positions among UK occupations. This is an adaptation of a copyrighted work of the International Labour Organization (ILO). This adaptation has not been prepared, reviewed or endorsed by the ILO and should not be considered an official ILO adaptation. The ILO disclaims all responsibility for its content and accuracy. Responsibility rests solely with the author(s) of the adaptation.

PrivacyTermsAdvertiseContact Us
  1. Home
  2. Visa refusal rates

How often are Skilled Worker visas refused?

Last reviewed 10 October 2026

In 2025, 20% of Skilled Worker visa decisions on applications made from outside the UK were refusals, and 17% of Health and Care Worker decisions. For people switching or extending inside the UK, the shares were 2.1% and 2.1%. By 2026 Q2 the outside-the-UK Skilled Worker share was 3%, down from 27% in 2024 Q4.

This is what happened to decisions in that period. It is not your chance of a visa. Every figure counts main applicants, not dependants. A decision is counted in the quarter it was made, which can be later than the quarter the application was made in.

20%

of Skilled Worker decisions on applications from outside the UK were refusals

2025. 7,932 refused, 32,410 granted.

2.1%

of Skilled Worker decisions inside the UK were refusals

2025, people switching or extending. 2,540 refused, 117,257 granted.

3%

outside the UK in 2026 Q2, the newest quarter

Provisional. Before it, the highest quarter since 2023 Q1 was 27% in 2024 Q4.

Terms used here: Skilled Worker visa, Health and Care Worker visa and Certificate of Sponsorship.

Outside the UK against inside it

Each point is one quarter, from 2023 Q1 to 2026 Q2. One line is decisions on applications made from outside the UK; the other is decisions made inside the UK on people switching from another visa or extending. For Skilled Worker applications made from outside the UK, the share went from 3.7% in 2023 Q1 to 27% in 2024 Q4 and was 3% in 2026 Q2. The files record when decisions were made and what they were. They don't record the reason.

Skilled Worker, by quarter

  • Outside the UK
  • Inside the UK
Show the numbers for Skilled Worker, by quarter
Skilled Worker decisions by quarter: grants, refusals and the refusal share, on applications made outside the UK and inside it
QuarterDecisions outsideRefused outsideShare outsideDecisions insideRefused insideShare inside
2023 Q116,3536073.7%16,665550.3%
2023 Q215,5997034.5%14,286590.4%
2023 Q318,6998934.8%21,673550.3%
2023 Q418,3501,3727.5%25,1661150.5%
2024 Q119,2531,6448.5%26,1201230.5%
2024 Q221,8482,71912%25,8131010.4%
2024 Q314,8302,73818%24,1272080.9%
2024 Q412,2993,27127%27,9032320.8%
2025 Q111,4782,90325%26,7333321.2%
2025 Q210,7742,05819%28,2705431.9%
2025 Q310,9341,87017%30,2518822.9%
2025 Q47,1561,10115%34,5437832.3%
2026 Q16,1483275.3%27,6468763.2%
2026 Q26,1371833%25,0115032%

Health and Care Worker, by quarter

  • Outside the UK
  • Inside the UK
Show the numbers for Health and Care Worker, by quarter
Health and Care Worker decisions by quarter: grants, refusals and the refusal share, on applications made outside the UK and inside it
QuarterDecisions outsideRefused outsideShare outsideDecisions insideRefused insideShare inside
2023 Q138,8261,9164.9%22,458900.4%
2023 Q238,1802,7107.1%21,247850.4%
2023 Q347,8532,7825.8%22,8941150.5%
2023 Q432,9354,56314%29,7902130.7%
2024 Q112,0472,99125%30,9832010.6%
2024 Q27,6011,09114%26,7922340.9%
2024 Q37,6541,11315%30,2763021%
2024 Q45,88794716%32,3893251%
2025 Q15,39792917%34,4805811.7%
2025 Q25,41289016%33,5647172.1%
2025 Q33,28667421%35,5461,0272.9%
2025 Q41,88629516%37,4726961.9%
2026 Q11,94524513%35,2411,0783.1%
2026 Q21,53420914%35,4918132.3%

Each year since 2021

Full years only, main applicants. Inside the UK the Home Office published one combined Skilled Worker and Health and Care Worker figure until 2022, so those years are shown only for applications made from outside the UK. A small number of later decisions still carry the combined label and aren't counted.

Show the numbers for Skilled Worker, by year
Skilled Worker decisions by year: grants, refusals, withdrawn applications and the refusal share, on applications made outside the UK and inside it
YearGranted outsideRefused outsideWithdrawn outsideShare outsideGranted insideRefused insideShare inside
202135,5992861360.8%n/an/an/a
202266,1191,3145011.9%n/an/an/a
202365,4263,5751,1395.2%77,5062840.4%
202457,85810,3721,90315%103,2996640.6%
202532,4107,9321,29220%117,2572,5402.1%
Show the numbers for Health and Care Worker, by year
Health and Care Worker decisions by year: grants, refusals, withdrawn applications and the refusal share, on applications made outside the UK and inside it
YearGranted outsideRefused outsideWithdrawn outsideShare outsideGranted insideRefused insideShare inside
202131,80096480.3%n/an/an/a
202276,7242,8632103.6%n/an/an/a
2023145,82311,9711,4117.6%95,8865030.5%
202427,0476,14260819%119,3781,0620.9%
202513,1932,78827717%138,0413,0212.1%

By nationality

Decisions in 2025 on main applicants of each nationality, sorted by the number of decisions, not by the refusal share. The tables list countries with at least 50 decisions on at least one side. A share shows as n/a where that side had fewer than 50 decisions. Each country links to its own page.

Skilled Worker, by nationality

Among the 10 nationalities with the most Skilled Worker decisions, applications made by people from Bangladesh were refused at 75% from outside the UK and 6.3% inside it, and applications by people from Pakistan at 63% and 5.4%. Across every nationality the shares were 20% and 2.1%.

Skilled Worker decisions in 2025 by nationality of the main applicant, on applications made outside the UK and inside it, sorted by the number of decisions
CountryOutside the UKInside the UK
DecisionsRefusedShareDecisionsRefusedShare
India7,0961,57822%49,7861,2002.4%
Pakistan4,4812,82763%9,3875045.4%
Nigeria60528948%6,9532733.9%
United States3,150301%3,728100.3%
China1,4601419.7%4,877390.8%
Philippines1,9721306.6%3,099140.5%
Bangladesh1,4031,05675%3,2042026.3%
Turkey1,19815613%2,177160.7%
France1,848120.6%1,3831under 0.1%
Sri Lanka88854561%2,267492.2%
South Africa838455.4%2,26370.3%
Australia71260.8%2,1051under 0.1%
Italy1,423120.8%1,3581under 0.1%
Nepal51226752%1,839412.2%
Canada57840.7%1,39840.3%
Germany1,14550.4%77810.1%
Spain97350.5%90200%
Russia408122.9%1,41530.2%
Malaysia286196.6%1,342100.7%
Ghana37516243%1,015373.6%
Zimbabwe231219.1%1,130100.9%
New Zealand15332%1,12920.2%
Iran2205525%97790.9%
Brazil431194.4%74610.1%
Egypt293227.5%74081.1%
Netherlands62630.5%32110.3%
Ukraine14710.7%73010.1%
Singapore22310.4%59810.2%
Portugal33882.4%43410.2%
Morocco127129.4%62781.3%
South Korea18242.2%54710.2%
Poland434184.1%25510.4%
Taiwan9833.1%56040.7%
Japan20531.5%44010.2%
Jamaica5223.8%54930.5%
Kenya1161614%48091.9%
Greece24631.2%33200%
Belgium41900%15600%
Mexico13232.3%40610.2%
Viet Nam1595031%36520.5%
Albania1669758%351154.3%
Lebanon9588.4%37651.3%
Sweden29472.4%17500%
Indonesia9733.1%32510.3%
Romania203104.9%20200%
Colombia10432.9%27110.4%
Switzerland19610.5%14410.7%
Thailand751723%24410.4%
Israel13432.2%17310.6%
Jordan445n/a22431.3%
Kazakhstan8200%17400%
Denmark18210.5%7200%
Hungary12310.8%12400%
Norway18510.5%5800%
Hong Kong7600%13900%
Croatia16010.6%5200%
Austria11910.8%9100%
Chile443n/a15110.7%
Tunisia7545.3%11810.8%
Argentina5623.6%13300%
Mauritius240n/a16521.2%
Peru300n/a15621.3%
Finland11921.7%6500%
Algeria346n/a13121.5%
Belarus311n/a12700%
Uganda2811n/a11900%
Trinidad and Tobago232n/a12300%
Belize100n/a13200%
Serbia5423.7%8500%
Bulgaria9633.1%361n/a
Afghanistan947681%352n/a
Lithuania9311.1%320n/a
Syria3414n/a8922.2%
Myanmar195n/a10200%
Azerbaijan300n/a8700%
Iraq3412n/a7722.6%
Sudan294n/a8211.2%
Cameroon2612n/a8344.8%
Georgia291n/a7811.3%
Uzbekistan205n/a8211.2%
Czech Republic5335.7%320n/a
Cyprus280n/a5500%
Zambia132n/a6700%
Botswana92n/a7000%
Latvia6323.2%151n/a
Ecuador181n/a5700%
Malawi91n/a5911.7%
Palestine110n/a5200%

88 countries. Scroll the table to see them all.

Health and Care Worker, by nationality

Among the 10 nationalities with the most Health and Care Worker decisions, applications made by people from Bangladesh were refused at 55% from outside the UK and 2.6% inside it, and applications by people from Pakistan at 34% and 2.5%. Across every nationality the shares were 17% and 2.1%.

Health and Care Worker decisions in 2025 by nationality of the main applicant, on applications made outside the UK and inside it, sorted by the number of decisions
CountryOutside the UKInside the UK
DecisionsRefusedShareDecisionsRefusedShare
India4,1691,01324%44,2489752.2%
Nigeria1,71920712%35,2991,1193.2%
Zimbabwe74811816%12,5861871.5%
Pakistan2,06870234%7,0481742.5%
Philippines739293.9%8,063190.2%
Ghana4637416%7,3662473.4%
Bangladesh44824655%3,422892.6%
Sri Lanka58310117%2,786301.1%
Egypt61750.8%2,23200%
Nepal2935017%2,014442.2%
Kenya2265625%1,960472.4%
Malaysia32061.9%1,07900%
South Africa190147.4%826101.2%
Sudan22283.6%73600%
Australia23162.6%57710.2%
Iran27541.5%46010.2%
Uganda4914n/a667131.9%
Myanmar9611%61000%
Canada18342.2%52200%
Jamaica244n/a59220.3%
Zambia395n/a54761.1%
Jordan10432.9%44500%
Cameroon3512n/a508183.5%
Greece18010.6%29100%
United States13032.3%33900%
Turkey12943.1%29200%
Iraq7922.5%30100%
Trinidad and Tobago6623%29200%
Italy13343%20800%
Singapore392n/a22700%
Palestine270n/a22500%
Botswana305n/a22010.5%
Guyana110n/a23610.4%
New Zealand5611.8%16900%
China281n/a19321%
Spain7200%12500%
Mauritius355n/a15600%
Portugal441n/a13500%
Albania313n/a14485.6%
Syria314n/a14000%
Malawi113n/a15410.6%
Lebanon310n/a13310.8%
Taiwan8600%7111.4%
Brazil350n/a11000%
Romania473n/a7200%
South Korea160n/a9311.1%
Germany401n/a6400%
Bahrain181n/a8500%
Libya172n/a8500%
Sierra Leone103n/a9133.3%
Gambia112n/a6922.9%
Morocco143n/a6434.7%
Tanzania93n/a6911.4%
Hong Kong190n/a5300%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines20n/a6111.6%
Barbados51n/a5400%
Saint Lucia50n/a5400%
Ukraine41n/a5012%

58 countries. Scroll the table to see them all.

A share describes the decisions on the applications people of that nationality made, with the employers, jobs and documents they applied with. It isn't a judgement about a nationality, and it isn't your chance of a visa.

Compared with other work routes

Decisions in 2025 on main applicants of every nationality. The Graduate visa is applied for inside the UK only, and the Seasonal Worker visa from outside only, so each shows n/a on the other side.

Decisions in 2025 by route, on applications made outside the UK and inside it, main applicants of every nationality
RouteOutside the UKInside the UK
DecisionsRefusedShareDecisionsRefusedShare
Skilled Worker40,3427,93220%119,7972,5402.1%
Health and Care Worker15,9812,78817%141,0623,0212.1%
Senior or Specialist Worker12,544820.7%8,1302under 0.1%
Scale-up Worker10033%21110.5%
Global Talent3,929260.7%5,757130.2%
High Potential Individual1,889221.2%14164.3%
Graduaten/an/an/a168,9612,6311.6%
Youth Mobility Scheme21,6094342%7,8255under 0.1%
Seasonal Worker39,3125881.5%n/an/an/a
Creative Worker9,2383,23435%44561.3%
Charity Worker2,6561,19445%260n/a

What these numbers can't tell you

Read the figures above with these limits in mind.

This is what happened to decisions in that period. It is not your chance of a visa.

The share is the number of refusals out of all the grants and refusals the Home Office decided in a period. It describes the applications people made, with the employers, jobs and documents they applied with, and it says nothing about any one application.

Nothing here means a sponsor, a job offer or an occupation code makes a grant certain, and nothing here means a nationality makes a refusal likely.

A decision in a quarter may be on an application made earlier

The Home Office says that an outcome in a given quarter may relate to an application raised in a previous quarter. A refusal share is a figure for the period the decisions were made in. It isn't the success rate of the people who applied in that period.

What the changes since 2023 Q1 can't tell you

For Skilled Worker applications made from outside the UK, the share went from 3.7% in 2023 Q1 to 27% in 2024 Q4 and was 3% in 2026 Q2. The files record when decisions were made and what they were. They don't record the reason. Rules changed over the same period and the Home Office applied more scrutiny to employers in the health and social care sector, and these figures can't show whether either changed the shares.

Provisional, and still being corrected

Figures from 2026 Q1 onwards are provisional. In 2026 Q2 the Home Office found a small number of test records in its extensions data, under 1% of cases since about 2022, and says they are unlikely to have changed the published figures much. It also says the extensions figures may change in future quarters while its casework systems change. The next release is due on 26 November 2026.

Who is counted

  • Main applicants only. Dependants are published in the same files and aren't shown here.
  • Withdrawn applications are shown for applications made from outside the UK and left out of the share. The extensions file excludes them.
  • The extensions file includes reconsiderations and the outcome of appeals.
  • Inside the UK, the Home Office published one combined Skilled Worker and Health and Care Worker figure until 2022, so the two routes are shown separately from 2023. A small number of later decisions still carry the combined label and aren't counted.

Small numbers

A share is shown only where there were at least 50 decisions on that side in the year. Below that, one decision moves the share by two points or more.

Method and attribution

Source: Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026, published 27 August 2026: table Vis_D02, entry clearance visa outcomes, for applications made from outside the UK, and table Exe_D01, extensions of stay, for applications decided inside the UK. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

The refusal share is refusals divided by refusals plus grants, for main applicants, in the period the decision was made. The entry clearance file labels a grant "Issued"; this page says granted for both files. Withdrawn and lapsed applications are left out of the share.

Quarters are shown from 2023 Q1 and years from 2021. A year is shown once all four quarters are published. Figures from 2026 Q1 onwards are provisional. Next release: 26 November 2026.

Data tables: Immigration system statistics data tables on GOV.UK.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Skilled Worker visa refusal rate?

In 2025, 20% of decisions on Skilled Worker applications made from outside the UK were refusals (7,932 of 40,342), and 2.1% of decisions on applications made inside the UK (2,540 of 119,797). In 2026 Q2, the newest quarter, the outside-the-UK share was 3%. The two Home Office data tables used here give counts rather than rates, and these shares are worked out from them.

Why do the shares differ so much between outside and inside the UK?

The files don't say. People applying inside the UK already hold a UK visa, and many are extending a job they already have. Those applications differ from the ones made from abroad, so the two figures describe two different groups of applications.

Does my nationality change my chance of a visa?

Nationality isn't a requirement of the Skilled Worker visa. The files don't record why the shares differ. A share describes the applications people of that nationality made, with the employers, jobs, salaries and documents behind them, and what happened to them in 2025. It can't tell you what will happen to yours.

Why has the refusal share changed since 2023 Q1?

For Skilled Worker applications made from outside the UK, the share went from 3.7% in 2023 Q1 to 27% in 2024 Q4 and was 3% in 2026 Q2. The files record when decisions were made and what they were. They don't record the reason. Rules changed over the same period and the Home Office applied more scrutiny to employers in the health and social care sector, and these figures can't show whether either changed the shares.

Are dependants included?

No. Every figure counts main applicants. Dependants are published in the same Home Office files and aren't shown here.

How is the refusal share worked out?

Refusals divided by refusals plus grants, for main applicants, in the period the decisions were made. Withdrawn applications are shown in the tables for applications made from outside the UK and left out of the share. A share is shown only where there were at least 50 decisions.

Where do the numbers come from, and when are they updated?

From two Home Office tables in its immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026: entry clearance visa outcomes (Vis_D02) for applications made from outside the UK, and extensions of stay (Exe_D01) for applications decided inside it. They are published every three months. The next release is due on 26 November 2026.

What to do next

  • Check whether a company has a sponsor licence
  • Check your Certificate of Sponsorship before you apply
  • See work visa grants by nationality